Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Watering the Landscape

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. In the Texas Hill Country water is more precious than gold. The Pedernales River and the many local creeks are the main sources of water for irrigation. As droughts are common here, supplemental irrigation was necessary for President Johnson to maintain his fields of oats, winter wheat, and grass. The Valley Irrigation Systems rolled across the landscape providing previous water to a thirsty land. Johnson understood that water was priceless. He enacted several pieces of legislation to ensure wise use of water resources. He once said he wanted to be remembered as the “conservation president.”

(Background Image Caption)
Lyndon Johnson examines his fields, 1954.