Plainview in Hale County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Seth Ward College

Three Miles Northeast to Site of

Inscription. Original buildings erected in 1906-07. The school opened September 18, 1907, as Central Plains College and Conservatory of Music, with Dr. L.L. Gladney as president. The Nazarene Church maintained the college until 1910, when it was purchased by the Methodist Church. Dr. Gladney remained president until 1911.

After becoming a Methodist school, the institution changed its name to Seth Ward College in honor of Texas' first native Methodist bishop. The Rev. C.N.N. Ferguson served as president of the first board of trustees, who elected the Rev. J. Sam Barcus president of the college. Enrollment at that time totaled about 300 students.

On the 35-acre campus stood a four-story main building with 27 rooms and a large chapel. Two frame dormitories housed the students and teachers, and a small frame building accommodated the music classes. The school's motto, "Character First," expressed its intent to pursue a Christian educational program.

Presidents who followed Barcus were Dr. W.M. Pearce, The Rev. C.L. McDonald, and M.B. Johnson. The latter served until 1916, when the main building and girls' dormitory burned (the boys' dormitory had burned in 1914) and the college was forced to close.

Erected 1970 by Texas Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5480.)