Gallery of History

Galería de Historia

Inscription.
También identificada por el público como Museo del Caracol por su forma espiral de caracol marino, fue concebida en 1960 por el Arq. Pedro Ramírez Vázquez, como museo didáctico para niños y jóvenes. Sus doce salas, muestran la historia de México desde final del Virreinato hasta la promulgación de la Constitución de 1917, mediante dioramas, maquetas, interactivos, videos y tableros.
Los dioramas y maquetas son representaciones de escenas de la historia de nuestro país, mediante figuras de barro y escenografías elaboradas en madera y plásticos, por artesanos mexicanos. Los dioramas cuentan con un sistema de iluminación y audio que permiten escuchar la narración de los hechos representados.
Además, el edificio cuenta con dos obras del escultor Chávez Morado: la puerta cancel de acceso, elaborada en bronce, que alude a la fusión de dos culturas (europeas y americana) y el domo del recinto de la Constitución, siendo este uno de los primeros altares a la patria.

English translation:
Also commonly known as the Conch Museum for its spiral shape similar to that of a sea conch, it was conceived in 1960 by
the Architect Pedro Ramírez Vázquez, as a teaching museum for children and youth. Its twelve rooms show the history of Mexico, covering the period from the end of the Viceroyalty until the promulgation of the 1917 Constitution, through dioramas, models, interactive videos and story panels.
The dioramas and models are representations of scenes from the history of our country using clay figures and scenery made of wood and plastic, all by Mexican artisans. The dioramas have a lighting system and an audio system that allows the visitor to listen to the narration of the events depicted.
In addition, the building has two works by the sculptor Chávez Morado: the entryway, made of bronze, which refers to the fusion of two cultures (European and American) and a domed enclosure dedicated to the Constitution which is one of the first altars of the nation.

Note the bronze entry doors mentioned in the marker text.