Colonia Bosque de Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Juan Escutia, Child Hero of Mexico

Juan Escutia, Niño Héroe de México

En este lugar murio la mañana
del 13 de Septiembre de 1847, en
defensa de la patria contra la
invasión norteamericana el
cadete del Colegio Militar
Juan Escutia

Homenaje de la Asociacion
del Heroico Colegio Militar fundada
en 1871
México, D.F. a 13 de Septiembre de 1970

English translation:
In this place during the morning of September 13, 1847, while in defense of the homeland against the North American invasion, died the cadet of the Military College
Juan Escutia

Tribute from the Military College Association founded in 1871
México City, Septembre 13, 1970

Erected 1970 by La Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar.

Regarding Juan Escutia, Child Hero of Mexico. The most famous of the Mexican boy heroes, legend has it that Juan Escutia jumped to his death at this location with the Mexican flag in his arms, rather than allow it to be taken by United States soldiers during the attack on the Chapultepec Castle on September 13, 1847.

The marker is attached to a boulder directly under the Chapultepec Castle, roughly in the center of the photo. This is the traditional site where the body of Juan Escutia was found, holding the Mexican flag. The six small panels that can be seen along the fence are images of the Children Heroes (Niños Héroes).
This mural on the ceiling of the Chapultepec Castle entitled "Sacrifice of the Children Heroes" (Sacrificio de los Niños Héroes) by Gabriel Flores Garcia (1970) is an artistic representation of Juan Escutia's death.