Near Lovell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Reconstruction - Finally!

Inscription. Reconstruction of 52 miles of US 14A between Big Horn Lake and Burgess Junction, began with a bridge and causeway at the lake in the mid-60s. The mountain project was described as "one of the most difficult" in the Department's history.
Then, construction costs were more than $2.4 million, which was very expensive compared with $33,000 spent in the 1920s and '30s, but by today's standards was a real bargain. There were 11 prime contractors and 18 contracts involved in the process.
Construction on the east end began in 1967 and the entire road was completed in 1983. The process involved serval unique road-building techniques. Surveyors and engineers became rock climbers, rock-bolting techniques stabilized vertical walls and reinforced earth walls made the road stable on steep side slopes.
Each of five reinforced walls is a mass of earth fill, in which metal strips anchor the outer retaining wall. The retaining wall is made of interlocking metal panels in horizontal layers. They were but one of many innovations utilized in construction of this road.
Construction crews rock-bolted vertical faces to stabilize them, and where rock was too fractured for bolting to be effective, surfaces were secured with metal netting bolted to the rock.
When completed, the road was hailed as an engineering and construction
masterpiece for its placement in steep alpine terrain. Literally hundreds of people are responsible for its design, engineering, construction and support programs. Most notable supporters were Governors Cliff Hansen, Stan Hathaway, Ed Herscher and many workers employed during their terms. In addition local personalities, supporters, contractors and suppliers played a vital role in completion of the highway.
Throughout the entire construction process, funding was and continues to be, a significant factor. In varying quantities, funds to build this 52 miles of road were provided from federal, state and local sources.

Erected by Wyoming Transportation Department, Mary Alice Fortin Foundation of Florida and Big Horn Mountain Medicine Wheel Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located at an turnout on U.S. Highway 14A about halfway between intersections with Old U.S. Highway 14A and Forest Service Road 651.