Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marvin Methodist Church

Inscription. First church in Smith County. Organized 1848 by the Revs. Sam Box and Alexander Douglas. Had all-faiths services at first in log cabin on Courthouse Square, later in Adams blacksmith shop, south of Square. In 1852 built across street from this site, a 2-story church and lodge hall in cooperation with Masons.

Present church, erected 1890 (now Tyler's oldest church), was named in 1891 to honor Bishop Enoch Mather Marvin (1823-1877), C.S.A. Chaplain, famed in Missouri and Texas for powerful sermons.

Building was expanded 1923, 1942, 1952. Church has had 45 pastors.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7741.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 300 W Erwin St, Tyler TX 75702, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marvin Methodist Church