Near Travelers Rest in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Preston Few (1867-1940)

1. William Preston Few (1867-1940) Marker Front
[Front]:
William Preston Few, prominent Southern educator, was born 1.6 mi. NE in 1867. Few received his Ph.D. from Harvard in 1896 and joined the faculty of Trinity College, Durham, N.C., that same year. He became Trinity's fifth president in 1910 and was instrumental in transforming the small Methodist college into a major university by cultivating the financial support of industrialist James Buchanan Duke (1856-1925).

[Reverse]:
Few Persuaded Duke to establish the Duke Endowment in 1924, a trust which created Duke University and which still supports it and other institutions and charities in the Carolinas, including children's homes, hospitals, Davidson College and John C. Smith University in N.C., and Furman University in S.C. William Preston Few was the first president of Duke University, serving from 1924 until his death.

Erected 1997 by Furman University. (Marker Number 23-23.)

1. William Preston Few. William Preston Few (1867—1940) was the first president of Duke University and the fifth president of its predecessor, Trinity College. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. James Buchanan Duke. James Buchanan Duke (December 23, 1856 – October 10, 1925) was a U.S. tobacco and electric power industrialist best known for his involvement with Duke University. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. William Preston Few (1867-1940) Marker Reverse

3. Duke Endowment. The Duke Endowment strengthens communities in North Carolina and South Carolina by nurturing children, promoting health, educating minds and enriching spirits. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Duke Endowment. The Duke Endowment is a private foundation established in 1924 by industrialist and philanthropist James B. Duke. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Duke University. Official website of Duke University. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Duke University. Duke University is a private research university located in Durham, North Carolina, United States. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Davidson College. Davidson College is a private liberal arts college in Davidson, North Carolina. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. John C. Smith University. Official website of John C. Smith University. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

9. Johnson C. Smith University. Johnson C. Smith University (JCSU) is a private, co-ed, four-year liberal arts
Duke University Archives
3. William Preston Few
December 29, 1867 – October 16, 1940
institution of higher learning located in the heart of Charlotte, North Carolina, United States. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. James Buchanan Duke