Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yarbrough Building

Inscription. George H. Yarbrough (1826-99) came to Tyler from Alabama in 1854, and entered into partnership with Col. Alfred Ferguson in a general mercantile enterprise. About 1859, Yarbrough built this hand-made brick structure, the first 3-story edifice in Tyler.

In 1862, Yarbrough, W.S.N. Biscoe, and J.C. Short started the Tyler Ordnance Works, which was sold the next year to the Confederate States of America. This building was leased by the Confederacy for use as a cartridge factory.

In the early 1950s, the upper story was removed, and in 1965, the present facade added.

(addendum)
The Yarbrough Building, which once stood at this location, was razed in 1978.

Regarding Yarbrough Building. At the time the building was razed, a number of different caliber lead bullets were found that had dropped between the floors. Production records for the Tyler Ordnance Works exist, and it was possible to match the bullets with the production records. With the exception of a .54 Sharps bullet, at least one of each type of ball was found.

3. The Yarbrough Building
The Yarbrough building is shown at the far right in this circa 1900 photograph. The view is to the northeast and the image was made from the top of the Smith County Courthouse. Image Courtesy of the Smith County Historical Society Archives Collection, 125 S. College, Tyler, Texas 75701