Near Dayton in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

First Woman Mayor in Wyoming

Inscription. Mrs. Susan Wissler, on May 9 1911, was elected mayor of Dayton, Wyoming, then a community of about 175 people. She served two terms of two years each. Her administration was marked by civic improvements and community betterment as her campaign promise to curb gaming and regulated the operation of saloons was, in a measure, fulfilled.
Mrs. Wissler was truly a pioneer. She taught in the public schools of this area for several years and actively encouraged her students to go for further study. As a practical nurse she is remembered for her ministrations in time of trouble. She also owned and operated a millinery and drygoods store for a number of years. Dayton became her home in 1890. She died in 1938.

Erected by Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department and Wyoming State Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Dayton Town Hall.