Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henry Miller Morgan

— "A Legend Gone, but not Forgotten" —

1. City of Tyler Henry Miller Morgan Plaque
Inscription. Henry M. Morgan was born in Smith County, Texas. Mr. Morgan furthered his education at East Texas Academy, later named Butler College. He received a LLB degree from Summerville Law College, Dallas, Texas,and also studied at Wiley College.

Mr. Morgan was actively and politically involved in various organizations including organizing the H.M. Morgan Lodge, serving as Exalted Ruler; President of the Tyler Chapter of the NAACP; Vice President of the 1936 Tyler Negro Chamber of Commerce, and elected chairman of East Texas District at the State Republican Convention, San Antonio, Texas.

Mr. Morgan worked at Star Barber Shop as a barber and an entrepreneur in dry cleaning, construction and radio repair.

He was a member of St. Louis Baptist Church, trustee of Butler College, President of National and Texas Association of Tonsorial Artists, President of Tyler Democratic Progressive Voters League, and Vice-President of Texas Association of Barber Schools.

Erected by City of Tyler.