Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Johnson-Doran Building

Inscription. "Sewing Machine Johnson" - built this carriage house with the expectation that his sewing machine, horse drawn buggy & bicycle business would soon be relocated and transformed into a luxury automobile showroom and repair shop. In 1914 James H. Johnson was awarded the Packard dealership, and in 1934 his widow Mary Johnson sold the property. In 2006 the building was seismically retrofitted, updated and restored by the Doran Family in honor of past glories and future generations. This historic building is dedicated to the people of Napa Valley and shall continue to serve as a gathering place for friends and commerce.

2. Johnson-Doran Building Marker - Wide View
The marker is just to the left of the store entrance and may be obscured by toys during business hours.
3. Johnson-Doran Building