Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little House of Fellowship

Inscription. Canyon city Episcopalians began holding worship services in 1910. By 1928, plans were drawn for construction of a student center to meet the needs of a growing church congregation and student population at West Texas Normal College. Opened the next year adjacent to the church's chapel, The Little House of Fellowship became a social and religious center for students. After the congregation moved closer to campus in 1964, the side-gabled, running bond brick little house became available for commercial use. Its main facade features a potted chimney, a central door flanked by windows with stone springers on semicircular arches, and two other pairs of semicircular arched windows.

Recorded Texas Historical Landmark – 2010
Marker is property of the State of Texas