Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Refuge

— Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail —

Inscription. The City of St Jude, always a refuge for African Americans, hosted the marchers on the last night of their journey. This religious complex—named for the patron saint of impossible situations—housed a school church and hospital and had a 36-acre campus to accommodate thousands of marchers. In addition to sleeping tents and food stations, a first aid center had been set up on the grounds to treat marchers’ sunburned skin, sore feet, and exhaustion.

Founded in the mid-1930s by Catholic priest Father Harold Purcell, St. Jude was a sanctuary for the poor, sick, and disadvantaged. When St. Jude's Hospital opened in 1951, it was the only integrated hospital in the Southeast. The church, too, set an example of nondiscrimination. As early as the 1950s—when the civil rights movement was still in its infancy—St. Jude welcomed an integrated prayer group.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Former St. Jude's Catholic Hospital (closed 1985)