Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sacramento County WW I Veterans Memorial

Inscription.
Dedicated to those from Sacramento County who served their country in the World War 1914-1918, and to the memory of these who "gave the last full measure of devotion"

Anderson, Eugene D. · Anderson, John L. · Arthur, James T. · Aikens, Len · Ash, Norman Perry · Atwater, Jack · Aug, Charles · Bagwill, Robert L. · Bahney, John W. · Bellows, William · Billings, Earnest O. · Bolla, Guiseppi · Bonser, Clinton L. · Bowsher, Robert Vincent · Brown, James A. · Brown, Nolla M. · Campbell, Edward Carey, George · Casajus, James B. · Chamberlain, Thurston R · Chesson, Charles F. · Chow, Lee Hong · Connelly, Thomas Joseph · Davis, Lauren E. · Dehaven, Thomas S. · Dillon, Patrick · Divine, Lester A. · Doan, Norman E. · Ebner, Gerald L. · Erickson, Ralph E. Evans, Kenneth · Fernandez, Joseph · Frazer, Archibald W. · Fritz, George · Gabrielli, Frank J. · Gabrielli, John · Gass, Wiliam H. · Givens, Mark L. · Gray, Charles W. · Hanvey, William Henry · Hardcastle, Chester · Harvey, George Goodsell · Hastings, Cledith Lavern · Huffington, Charles · Ish, Rex Whitfield · Joffre, Antoine · Judd, James C. · Kasnestis, Mike · Krokos, Mateos · Kunstle, Edward F. · Ladeen, Samuel · Lady, Walter O. · Lambert, Frederick L. · Larsen, Fred · Lent, Garland · Francis · LIppi, George · Lochhead, Carl · Low, Oscar H. · Lycke, Adolph · Madsen, Howell
Davis · Manhart, George W. · Marcus, Mishu · Marianto, John L. · Maroon, Claude · Maxwell, Roy Benton · McAllister, Hugh T. · McCreary, Sidney C. · McIvor, · Michael, John · Millard, Forrest · Munger, Arthur D. · Neale, George Cameron · Newton, John Floyd · O'Connell, Maurice J. · O'Neill, James Sarfield · Patta, Victor S. · Patterson, L. Lyell · Perkins, Albert W. · Perry, Fred A. · Powell, Ballard B. · Powers, Harry · Pugh, Clarence Weaver · Rau, George J. · Reinlander, Edward A. · Reynolds, Edward · Ritchie, David A. · Rutledge, Lance · Sanders, Porter L. · Schaap, Frank P. · Schuler, Louis Baptiste · Shorow, Howard C. · Simington, George S. · Smith, Archie L. · Smith, George H. · Smith, Joseph F. · Smith, Rhodes · Smith, Wallfred R. · Spencer, Arthur J. · Spurgeon, Lucius B. · Stafford, Phillip W. · Startsman, Clarence Jos. · Stephenson, John M. · Stone, Edward · Suggett, Archie D. · Sullivan, Frank J. · Sutherland, Edward A. · Todhunter, Lillie Cath. · Townsend, Richard W. · Vosler, Everett J. · Wahl, Gustav H. · Wallner, Hugo F. · Walton, Leslie E. · Wenzel, George Elwood · White, Thomas R. · Wightman, Mark N. · Williams, Bacil C.

Erected 1926 by The Woman's Council of Sacramento.

Looking west across Freeport Boulevard.

More about this memorial. The marker is located on the very eastern edge of William Land Park on Freeport Boulevard.

Regarding Sacramento County WW I Veterans Memorial. The lone woman listed on the marker, Lillie Catherine Todhunter, was a nurse in the US Navy, and died October 21, 1918 of influenza at Mare Island. (This was during the Spanish Flu epidemic.) She was from Sacramento, and by odd coincidence lived on the next block over from my house, all of perhaps 300 ft. from my back
3. An additional nearby marker to Afghanistan and Iraq fallen
This additional marker is mounted to a short cement block just north of the WWI memorial. It reads:

This grove is dedicated to Californians who gave their lives in the service of our nation in Afghanistan and Iraq.
Planted by Veterans of Foreign Wars, Dept. of California, and Lt. Gov. Cruz Bustamante
door. - AR