Olympia in Thurston County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Washington Territorial Legislative Meeting Site 1854-1855 and 1855-1856

— Olympia Heritage Site —

Inscription. The Masonic Temple was built in 1854 by the first Masonic Lodge in Washington, Olympia Lodge No 1 F. and A. M. It was built on land donated by Edmund Sylvester who had platted the town of Olympia in 1850. Designed in a classical style, the impressive two-story structure had a temple front with four columns across the facade.

After Washington was made a territory in 1853, a territorial capitol building was begun at the present capitol grounds site. However in 1855-56, a general Indian Uprising was underway in Western Washington and men were called away on militia duty. The capitol was unfinished in time for the 1854-1855 legislature and so that session and the one the following year, 1855-1856, met in the Masonic Temple. It was the only suitable structure in the city.

Besides Masonic services, the structure also served as a school and as a meeting place for other civic gatherings before it was razed in 1911. A new Masonic temple of similar design was built at the same location but was torn down in 1971.

This marker was donated by Olympia Lodge No. 1 F. and A. M. and by the Sacajawea Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Erected 1999 by Olympia Lodge No. 1 F. and A. M. and by the Sacajawea Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Fraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

More about this marker. Enameled metal plaque attached to a large concrete upright slab.
The plaque is marred