Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Nate Champion's Diary

Inscription. Me and Nick was getting breakfast when the attack took place. Two men with us - Bill Jones and another man. The old man went after water and did not come back. His friend went out to see what was the matter and he did not come back. Nick started out and I told him to look out, that I thought that some one was in the stable and would not let them come back. Nick is shot, but not dead yet. He is awful sick. I must go and wait on him. It is now about two hours since the first shot. Nick is still alive; they are still shooting and are all around the house. Boys, there is bullets coming like hail. Them fellows is in such shape I can't get at them. They are shooting from the stable and river and back of the house. Nick is dead, he died about 9 o'clock. I see smoke down at the stable. I think they have fired it. I don't think they intend to let me get away this time. It is now about noon. There is someone at the stable yet; they are throwing a rope out the door and drawing it back. I guess it is to draw me out. I wish that duck would get out further so I could get a shot at him. Boys, I don't know what they have done with them two fellows that staid last night. Boys, I feel pretty lonesome just now.
I wish there was someone here with me so we could watch all sides at once. They may fool around until I get a good shot before they leave.
It's about 3 o'clock now. There was a man in a buckboard and one on horseback just passed. They fired on them as they went by. I don't know if they killed them or not. I seen lots of men come out on horses on the other side of the river and take after them. I shot at the men in the stable just now; don't know if I got any or not. I must go and look out again. It don't look as if there is much show of me getting away. I see twelve or fifteen men. One looks like +++++. I don't know whether it is or not. I hope they did not catch them fellows that run over the bridge towards Smith's. They are shooting at the house now. If I had a pair of glasses I believe I would know some of those men. They are coming back. I've got to look out.
Well, they have just got through shelling the house like hail. I heard them splitting wood. I guess they are going to fire the house to-night. I think I will make a break when Night comes, if alive. Shooting again. I think they will fire the house this time. It's not night yet. The house is all fired. Goodbye, boys, if I never see you again. -- Nathan D. Champion

2. Nate Champion's Last Run
Statue by D. Michael Thomas, 2008.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Jim Gatchell Memorial Museum next to The Nate Champion's Last Run statue.

small rancher who stood up against the big cattlemen's practice of claiming all unbranded young cattle on the range.
(Submitted on December 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)