Near Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Harmony Baptist Church

Inscription. This congregation was established in 1867 and accepted into the Cherokee Baptist Association in 1869. Seven of the church's nineteen charter members are buried in New Harmony Cemetery, established in 1870. Early services were held in a log building and later in a frame structure adjacent to the cemetery. A Sunday School was organized in 1891. Over the years several new sanctuaries have been built to accommodate an expanding membership. A new sanctuary was built here in 1993. An important local institution, the church continues to support local, state, and foreign missions.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

2. New Harmony Baptist Church