Isle of Hope in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Isle of Hope

National Historic District

Inscription. In 1736, Noble Jones, John Fallowfield and Henry Parker settled this important outpost on the colony's inland waterway to the south and named it Isle of Hope. Jones' Wormsloe plantation was fortified and armed against Spanish attack until 1742. The island developed peacefully through the Revolution, still important as an inland port.

The 1800's brought more residents and farms. Although strongly armed during the Civil War, no action took place. By 1870 daily trains served the growing interest in the island as a resort. Barbee's Pavilion, at the river terminus of the railroad, became world renown in the 1920's. Activity centered on the river and many large homes were built. Isle of Hope continues today as a tranquil outpost of coastal life.

Erected by Isle of Hope Historical Association, Inc.

4. Isle of Hope Marker, looking south along Laroche Avenue