Near Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Smith Cemetery

Inscription. In 1846, Mary M. "Polly" Long received 640 acres in this area from the State of Texas. She deeded half to her son, Richard B. Long, in 1852. He sold this tract in 1881, reserving one acre to preserve the existing cemetery, which was used as early as 1857 by local settlers, many of whom were Long's relatives or neighbors. The earliest marked grave dates to 1862. The cemetery takes its name from the numerous members of the Smith family buried here. Other graves include those of "Polly" Long, early County Commissioner William Green, and Civil War veterans F.Y. Smith and James Dark.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004

Regarding Smith Cemetery. There is an intriguing story concerning one of the persons buried in this cemetery. Frank Y. Smith (1824-1912) was enlisted in the 14th Texas Infantry (CSA) but was detailed to work as a gunsmith at the new Tyler Texas Ordnance Works in October 1863. The arrival of over 700 Union Prisoner of War at nearby Camp Ford in early November 1863 caused a panic as there was no stockade and only 38 militia guards. Ordnance Department workers, including Smith were sent to the Prison Camp as extra guards while a stockade was hastily built. On November 11, 1863, Smith fatally shot Private Thomas Moorehead, Company “I”, 26th Indiana Infantry for crossing the camp “deadline”. Moorehead died the next day, and in 1867 the deceased prisoners
2. Frank Y. Smith Tombstone
from Camp Ford were reinterred to the Pineville, Louisiana National Cemetery. Moorehead is buried in Section A, Grave 808.