Kaycee in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Chris Lee LeDoux

The boot print in the concrete entering the park are from Chris' boots. They were placed there to welcome all to a good place to reflect and relax, "Enjoy the ride."

Born in Biloxi, MS on October 2, 1948, the son of an Air Force pilot, Chris traveled through many areas of the country and overseas. He developed an early passion for the west, horses and rodeo. Whether spending the summer in Michigan at his grandfather's farm or with his family in Austin, TX and later Cheyenne, WY, Chris was dreaming of gold buckles and riding every chance he could. His hard work and determination proved their worth at the age of 16 when he became the 1964 Little Britches World Champion Bareback Rider. After graduating high school from Cheyenne Central in 1967 and winning the HS State bareback championship that same year, Chris made a commitment to the sport and won the 1969 Intercollegiate Championship at Sheridan College. At the same time, he was discovering a new passion as well. Songwriting allowed Chris the ability to tell stories about the rodeo lifestyle he loved and to share them with his friends. He recorded his first album of rodeo songs in 1971 and with his parents; help, created an independent record label, American Cowboy Songs. By 1972 he had met his one true love. Chris
and Peggy were married that year and made the small town of Kaycee, WY their permanent home. He continued his quest for the buckle while they raised 5 children: Clay, Ned, Will, Cindi, and Beau. At the 1976 National Finals Rodeo, Chris won the World Bareback Title and took home the coveted Gold Buckle. He started the Haywire Ranch in 1979, retired from rodeo by 1984, and started focusing more on his music. In 1989, Chris recored his 22nd independent album and his small family record company had earned over $4 million in sales. In April of that year, his "soon to be" friend Garth Brooks, mentioned Chris' name in his first hit song, "Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old)," which caught the attention of Capital Records Nashville. Chris signed a major record deal with Capitol the following year and exploded into the national spotlight. Known for his high powered, pyrotechnic filled, rodeo rock and roll shows, Chris traveled and entertained with the same focus and hard work he had given his rodeo career. He released another 18 albums in his time at Capital Records and sold over 6 million around the world. Respected by his peers and admired by his fans, Chris was a cowboy, and artist and a troubadour, in the true meaning of the word. Beyond all of his accomplishments and success, his most endearing quote will alway be, "What I want to be known for, on top of everything else, is that
2. Chris Le LeDoux Statue
I was a good husband and family man."

Accolades

Rodeo
• 1964 Little Britches World Champion Bareback Rider
• 1967 Wyoming High School State Champion Bareback Rider
• 1969 Intercollegiate Champion Bareback Rider
• 1976 World Champion Bareback Rider
• 5 Time National Finals Rodeo Qualifier
• Inducted Into Wyoming Sports Hall of Fame 2002
• Inducted Into Cheyenne Frontier Days Hall of Fame in 2003
• Inducted Into Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame in 2005
• National Cowboy Museum's Rodeo Hall of Fame 2006
Music
•Over 6 Million Records Sold
• 3 Gold Records & 1 Platinum Record
• ACM Pioneer Award 2005
• CMA Award of Merit 2005
• Texas Trail of Fame 2007
Award Winning Sculptor

3. Plaque at the base of "Good Ride Cowboy" Statue
Good Ride Cowboy
by
D. Michael Thomas
Chris LeDoux rides the horse Story Weather in Oklahoma City to win the 1976 World's Bareback Championship gold buckle in the final round.
The guitar below, which is inscribed with the words from Chris' Song, "Beneath These Western Skies", depicts the importance music played in his life.
Chris LeDoux

More about this marker. This marker and statue is located in Chris LeDoux Park.