Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Quadricentennial Celebration

Burlington's International Waterfront Festival

Inscription. During July 2009, the City of Burlington staged a 13-day International Waterfront Festival to celebrate the 400th anniversary of Samuel de Champlain's bold expedition into the lake that today bears his name. The festival included artists, diplomats, and cultural activists from Quebec, France, and the Abenaki, Mohawk, Iroquois, and Huron nations.
The Burlington International Waterfront Festival featured more than 100 Champlain-themed theater preformances, concerts, food events, film screenings, a performance parade, and French-Algerian choreographer Heddy Maalem's dance spectacular, From the New World, featuring 60 Vermont, Quebec, and native dancers. Historians met at Champlain College to re-consider the Champlain legacy - and affirm the leading roles played in 1609 by First Nations leaders. An authentic 17th century Abenaki Cultural Village and Indigenous Signature Event highlighted Native culture and ideas, attracting thousands of people - and capacity crowds turned out for Abby Paige's original theater performance, Piecework: When We Were French, exploring the region's Franco-American heritage.
The July 11th Champlain parade unfolded despite a deluge, with rain-soaked spectators cheering more than a thousand hip-hop dancers, prancing horses, stunning black stilted puppets - and more. The Champlain festival ended
with a performance of Victoria Chaplin's "Cirque Nouveau" spectacle, Aurelia's Oratorio, performed by haplin's daughter, Aurelia Thierree. Its vivid theatrical dreamscape evoked thoughts of Samuel de Champlain's reputed use of his dreams as guideposts to his expeditions. And, after thirteen days and nights of fesitval events, it seemed right to dream.

One thousand performers participated in a colorful July 11th parade commemorating Champlain's journey. Thousands cheered as they moved down Burlington's rain-soaked Main Street. Photo by Stephen Mease.
Festival producers commissioned "From the New World," an original cross-cultural dance event inspired by the Samuel de Champlain expedition. Photo by Mike Worthington, Jr.
Quebec City band, The Lost Fingers, performed gypsy swing versions of '80s pop tunes on the Queen City Radio Hour. Photo by Mark Harlan.
Quebec puppet troupe Les Saes Fous took audience members on a magical voyage outside the ECHO Center, where waterfront alleys became canals. Photo by Stephen Mease.
Representing France, "Aurelia's Oratorio" combined circus arts and visual illusion to create a dream-like landscape of theatrical magic. Photo by Richard Haughton.

[marker is also in French]

2. Westward on College Street