Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

La Casa de los Azulejos

The House of Tiles

Inscription.
La construcción moderna de esta casa (5 de Mayo y Condesa.) mide: 18.25 Mtrs. a partir de esta esquina hacia el Sur y, 23.20 Mtrs. hacia el Oriente, y fué ejecutada en el año 1905 por el Arquitecto Guillermo Heredia.

English translation:
The modern construction of this house (5 de Mayo and Condesa.) measures: 18.25 meters from this corner to the south and 23.20 meters towards the east. It was completed in 1905 by the Architect Guillermo Heredia.

Erected 1955 by Dirección de Monumentos Coloniales.

Regarding La Casa de los Azulejos. This famous house with its exterior covered in tiles was originally built in the 18th century. It was the infamous Jockey Club during the Presidency of Porfirio Diaz, a symbol of the decadence of the era. Starting around 1917, two American brothers started the Sanborn's restaurant chain here.

3. La Casa de los Azulejos
The marker is on the far right corner, a few steps south on Condesa.