Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Music Hall

Inscription. Originally called the Wilson Theatre, this building was completed in 1928 with funds provided by Matilda Wilson (Mrs. Alfred G.), William E. Kapp of Smith, Hinchman & Grylls, an architectural firm whose works dominated the city's skyline of the 1920's, designed this ArtDeco style edifice. Terra-cotta Greek masks adorn the exterior, and elaborate molded plaster and stenciling complement the interior. The Theatre's purpose of offering legitimate productions was initially fulfilled, but during the Depression its lights dimmed except for sporadic occasions. From 1946 to 1949, the Detroit Symphony Orchestra occupied the structure which was renamed Music Hall. Area residents came here in the 1950s and 1960s to see Cinerama and other films. Now the home of the Music Hall Center and the Michigan Opera Theatre, Music Hall is restored to its original use and appearance.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L467.)

3. Music Hall