Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mason County

1. Mason County Marker Inscription Tablet

Inscription. Created January 22, 1858, and organized August 2, 1858, this county was named for its most important settlement, Fort Mason.
     Garrisoned intermittently from July 6, 1851, to March 23, 1869, Fort Mason was named for Lt. G.T. Mason of the United States 2nd Dragoons, killed in Mexican War action on April 25, 1846, near Brownsville. Fort Mason was one of a chain of posts situated a day’s horseback ride apart, from Red River to the Rio Grande, for protecting frontier against Apaches, Comanches, other Indians.
Erected by the State of Texas - 1971

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 11285.)

The marker is one of 264 historical markers erected by the State of Texas near state highways in 1936 in commemoration of the centennial of the independence of Texas. The inscription of the original bronze tablet installed on the marker in 1936 read:

Created January 22, 1858
Organized August 2, 1858

Fort Mason
Established July 6, 1851 and
abandoned March 23, 1869. The
county and the county seat were

Named in honor of
Lieutenant G.T. Mason
United States 2nd Dragoons
Killed in action near Brownsville
April
25, 1846

The marker was restored in 1971, and a new bronze tablet with revised language was placed on the marker.
    — Submitted December 20, 2015.

2. Parkland Donation
At the east end of the roadside park is a metal tablet affixed to a boulder that reads, “This site was donated for park purposes to the State Highway Department of Texas by Mr. and Mrs. J.W. White, 1936".

3. Mason County Marker in Roadside Park
4. View to Southeast from Roadside Park