Channing in Hartley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

XIT General Office

Inscription. Built in 1898-99 to house the general offices of the 3,000,000-acre XIT Ranch, this building served that purpose until 1912. Five railroad cars of bricks were brought in to construct the house, which features Victorian-era detailing in its wraparound porch, decorative eave brackets and turned wood columns. Designed to impress visitors to the ranch, the building's Victorian elements distinguished it from the surrounding ranching environment.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1964

Erected 1964 by State Historical survey Committee. (Marker Number 5916.)

4. XIT General Office
5. XIT General Office
6. Albert G. Boyce's private office
Boyce began his career with the XIT in 1885, when he served as trail boss. Boyce succeeded B. H. Campbell as the ranch's general manager in June 1887 and remained in that position for eighteen years.