Arboretum in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capitol Columns

Inscription. These 22 Corinthian sandstone columns were among 24 that were part of the east portico of the United States Capitol. Architect Charles Bullfinch oversaw construction of the portico using a design handed down by his predecessors, William Thornton and Benjamin Henry Latrobe. Completed in 1826, these columns provided the backdrop for presidential inaugurations from 1829 (Andrew Jackson) to 1957 (Dwight Eisenhower), and were the site of many speeches, protests and rallies.

In 1958 the columns were dismantled to make way for the east front extension of the Capitol, which is adorned with marble reproductions.

Restoration of the columns was made possible through the efforts of Ethel Shields Garrett and support from the Friends of the National Arboretum. Garden designer Russell Page selected and designed the new site which was completed and dedicated in 1990.

Erected by Procter & Gamble Co. through Friends of the National Arboretum.

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1826.

More about this marker. The National Arboretum
2. National Capitol Columns
is located in the northeast section of Washington, DC, approximately ten minutes from the Capitol Building. There are two entrances: one at 3501 New York Avenue, NE (U.S. Route 50), and the other at 24th & R Streets, NE, off of Bladensburg Road. The Arboretum grounds are open every day of the year except December 25 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission is free.

3. National Capitol Columns
4. National Capitol Columns