Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Salt Creek Oil Field

Inscription.
The famous Salt Creek oil field is located in Natrona County, 40 miles north of Casper. Representative Stephen W. Downey was the first man to acquire land at Salt Creek in 1883, after the discovery of the Jackass Spring oil seep. The discovery oil well in the area was drilled in March of 1889 in the Shannon pool. Mr. Shannon later built a small oil refinery in Casper in 1895 to process his oil.

The main Salt Creek oil field was opened with the discovery of oil at the Dutch No. 1 location in October, 1908. It initially produced 150 barrels of oil per day. As the field was developed and expanded, many of the Salt Creek wells were famous for being gushers. After 20 wells were producing oil in Salt Creek, Franco-Wyoming Oil Company decided to build a 5,000 barrel of oil per day refinery on 20 acres located immediately east of Highland Cemetery. Transportation of large amounts of oil to the Casper refineries was a problem until the completion of two pipelines in December 1911.

For some time Salt Creek was the largest light oil field in the world. The Teapot Dome oil field of President Harding’s tenure in the 1920s is located nearby.

Erected by Natrona County Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #29 Warren G. Harding series list.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Wyoming history walk in Centennial Park, which is adjacent to the Fort Caspar Museum and shares the parking lot.

2. Markers on the Wyoming History Walk in Centennial Park
Henry A. (Dave) True, Jr.
Nathan County Oilman
of the Century
May 19, 1989
A Wyoming Native
Born in Cheyenne
June 12, 1915
Founder of True Drilling Co.
& True Oil Co.
"I have always considered integrity and ethics to be the most important part of a business decision . Our goal has always been to make every deal on such terms and in such a manner that next week, next year or five years from now we can go back and deal with those same people again."
The AMOCO Companies: The Oil Company of Casper's Century

This plaque is dedicated to the Amoco Companies and the thousands of men and women who have worked for Amoco in Casper in recognition of their many contributions to the city of Casper
Amoco started operations in Casper in 1913 when Standard Oil of Indiana, as Amoco was then known, built a series of "cracking" stills on the west edge of town. Amoco's presence in Casper expanded in the 1920's, when Amoco acquired the Midwest Refinery. Amoco eventually became the largest producer of oil and natural gas in Wyoming, and Casper became the headquarters for Amoco's production and pipeline operations.
Amoco is also the largest operator in the Salt Creek Oil Field located forty miles north of Casper. Salt Creek is the most productive oil field in the Rocky Mountains and played a major role in the history and development of both Casper and Amoco.
A number of companies are responsible for Amoco being named "Oil Company of Casper's First Century". They include: Standard Oil of Indiana, Midwest Refining Company, Stanolind Oil and Gas Company, Stanolind Pipeline Company, Pan American Oil Corporation, Service Pipe Line Company, Amoco Oil Company - Casper Refinery, Amoco Production and Amoco Pipeline Company.
5. Gushers near Casper, Wyo.