Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Goose Egg Ranch

Inscription. The Goose Egg Ranch first received some notoriety when Owen Wister featured it in his book, The Virginian. In the novel, this is where the cowboys exchanged the babies’ blankets, and after the dance, the mothers carried home the wrong children. The ranch and house site were located 10 miles south of Casper on the north bank of the North Platte River, at Bessemer Bend.
The Searight Brothers built the house in 1883 and lived there until 1886. The lumber, hardware, and materials used in the construction of the building was hauled by freight teams from Cheyenne, a distance of more than 225 miles. They then sold the ranch to J.M. Carey, a future Governor of Wyoming.
The beautiful stone home slowly deteriorated, and despite efforts by local historians to save the ranch house, the building was demolished in July, 1951.

Erected by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Wyoming history walk in Centennial Park, which is adjacent to the Fort Caspar Museum and shares the parking lot.

2. Markers on the Wyoming History Walk in Centennial Park
3. The Goose Egg Ranch, 12 Miles West of Casper, Wyo.