Compton in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wished For Country

Inscription. After braving a four month voyage from England, the Maryland colonists first landed on St. Clements Island. It was here that Governor Leonard Calvert took possession "...for Saviour and Sovereigh..." on March 25, 1634. The seeds of Religious Toleration and Separation of Church and State that were first planted on St. Clements Island are now protected by the United States Constitution. It is the brave adventurers that this tribute is dedicated.

Thomas Allen • John Altham, S.J. • Anne Andrews, Gentlewoman • William Andrews, Gentleman • John Ashmore • William Ashmore • Dorothy Baldridge, Gentlewoman • James Baldridge, Gentleman • Major Thomas Baldridge • James Barefoote, Gentleman • John Baxter • Ralph Bean, Gentleman • Thomas (George?) Beckwith • Anem Benham • Henry Bishop • John (Bolles) Bowles • Richard Bradley • John Briant • Henry Briscoe • John Briscoe, M.D., Esquire • William Browne • Mathew Burrowes • George Calvert, Esquire • Leonard Calvert • Governor • John Carle • Thomas Carnall • Christopher Carnot • Thomas Charington • Richard Cole, Gentleman • John Cook • Thomas Cooper • Thomas Cornwalys • Commissioner • Penelope Cornwalys • Ann Cox, Gentlewoman • Edward Cranfield • Henry Darrel • Mathias de Sousa • Thomas Dorrell, Esquire • Peter Draper, Gentleman • Richard Duke, Gentleman • John Edlow • Richard Edwards, M.D. •
William Edwin • John Elkin • Nicholas Fairfax, Esquire • Cuthbert Fenwick, Esquire • William Fitter, Gentleman • Lewis Freeman (Freemond) • John Garnett • Richard Gerard, Equire • Thomas Gervase, S.J. • Edward Gilbert • Richard Gilbert • Stephen Gore • Henry Greene, Gentleman • Thomas Greene, Esquire • Thomas Grigson • John Halfhead • Thomas Harrington • Nicholas Harvey, Gentleman • Eleanor Hawley • Jerome Hawley, Commissioner • Thomas Heath • Captain John Hill • Richard Hill • John Hillyard • James Hockley • Benjamin Hodges • Thomas Hodges • John Holden • John Hollis • Henry James • Josiah Jennings • Mary Jennings • John Knowles • William Lewis • Richard Lowe • Richard Lusthead • Fra Malchet • John Marlborough • Christopher Martin • John Metcalf • Charles Middleton • Roger Morgan • Thomas Minus • John Nevill • Richard Nevill • John Norman • John Norton, Sr. • John Norton, Jr. • Michael Perril • Michael Pike • Robert Pike • Joan Porter • John Price, Sr. • John Price, Jr. • Lodvick Price • Thomas Price • Francis Rabnett • John Robinson • Francis Rogers • William Saire • Stephen Sammion • John (James) Saunders, Esquire • John Saunders • Winifred Seybourne • Stephen Samnan • Robert Sherley • Robert Simpson • Thomas Slatham • Ann Smith • Jane Smith • Thomas Smith • William Smith • Anne Smithson • John Smithson • Robert Smithson • Samuel Sousa • Thomas Stratham • Richard Thompson •
William Thompson, Gentleman • John Thompson • James Thornton • Cypian Thoroughgood, Gentleman • Captain Robert Vaughn • Roger Walter • Dameris Ward • John Ward • Evans Watkins • John Wells • Andrew White, S.J. • William Whitehead • Edward Wintour, Gentleman • Frederick Wintour, Esquire • Henry Wiseman, Esquire • Robert Wiseman • Two unknown cabin boys • Unknown maid servants.

More about this marker. The marker features the image of a scene shortly after the landing, of the colonists.