Lindale in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery

Inscription. The family of Thomas and Frances Maria Drake Flewellen came to Texas from Georgia and Arkansas in the 1850s. In 1859, Thomas Flewellen purchased 1,426 acres of rich farmland on which he established his home and a large farm. When Frances Maria died in 1861 she was buried near the family home, the first burial in what became the Flewellen-Thweatt cemetery.

Three of the Flewellens' nine surviving children married members of the Thweatt family. The Flewellens and the Thweatts engaged in farming activities, using slave labor until after the Civil War. Many of the Flewellen slaves and their descendants are buried in the nearby Fluellen/Flewellen cemetery.

The Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery is a reminder of the hardships faced in the 19th and early 20th centuries, as 20 of the burials are for children and women under 40 years of age. Others buried here include Thomas Flewellen (d. 1889) and other members of his extended family. In 1919 Thomas and Frances Maria’s daughter, Mary Margaret Flewellen Hill, deeded this property as a cemetery for the lineal descendants of Thomas Flewellen, and it continues in use for that purpose.

As the resting place for members of two prominent pioneer families, who were joined through marriage and are representative of Smith County’s plantation culture, the Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery
is a physical reminder of this part of Smith County's history.

More about this marker. The cemetery and marker are approximately 350 yards from the entry gate
2. Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery
at the road. The roadway has no parking, and if it is raining, it is probably not advisable to drive to the cemetery. The track goes through a pasture. Please do not leave the gate open or the cows might get out!

3. Gravestone of Francis Maria Flewellen
Hers was the first burial in this cemetery in 1861.