Near Lindale in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hubbard Family Cemetery

Inscription. This site once overlooked the plantation home of Richard B. Hubbard (1800-1864) and his wife Serena Carter, who came here from Georgia in 1854. They operated a prosperous 720-acre plantation with 44 slaves. Their son Richard Bennett Hubbard (1832-1901), later a governor of Texas, had graduated from Harvard Law School and set up his practice in Tyler.

While young Hubbard served with the Confederate army during the Civil War, his wife and children moved to the plantation. His twin daughters Mattie and Hattie died in 1863 and were buried on this hill. Also interred here are Hubbard's father, his infant daughter Claudia and his wife Eliza (d. 1868). The last interment was his nine-year-old son Bennie in 1877. Slave burials are marked with ironstone in this family plot.

Hubbard served as lieutenant governor, 1874-1876, and governor, 1876-1879. He was a railroad promoter and a leader in the state and national Democratic Party. President Grover Cleveland appointed him United States Minister to Japan. During his service there, 1885-1890, his second wife Janie Roberts died of cholera. She and Hubbard, along with other members of the family, are buried in Tyler's Oakwood Cemetery.

Regarding Hubbard Family Cemetery. The Men's Garden Club of Hide-a-Way has meticulously restored this cemetery and marked and outlined the slave graves.

3. Hubbard Family Cemetery Slave Memorial
Graves of the Hubbard's plantation
workers (then known as slaves)
are randomly located in the
eastern portion of this site.
Each grave is marked with a single
iron-ore rock as a headstone
with no indication as to the
front or back side.
Side rocks were added later.
4. Hubbard Family Cemetery Slave Graves
Some of the carefully marked graves of the Hubbard slaves. There are many more in this cemetery.
Both of the brothers-in-law of the elder Hubbard, J.S. Bledsoe and Milton Carter, were Baptist ministers and lived down the road from this location. In about 1854 they founded the Carmel Baptist Church about three miles north. The church allowed slaves to be members and their names are listed in the church minute books. In 1865 Bledsoe purchased land and built the new freedmen their own church, which is named Duck Creek Baptist Church. It still exists as a church.
5. Hubbard Family Plot Monument
The obelisk lists the Hubbard family members who are buried inside the chained area. Note that there are three more slave graves immediately adjacent to the Hubbard graves