Stateline in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sky Harbor Airport and Casino

Landing on a Wing & a Prayer

Inscription. During the late 1940s, this land was used by Sky Harbor Airport and Casino, which flew its wealthy patrons in from San Francisco to spend money in the local casinos. The airport consisted of a dirt landing strip, but with the snow-crested Crystal Range gleaming in the background, it offered great views. Unfortunately, flying in and out was dangerous because of high winds and a steep descent.

After Sky Harbor Airport closed, Lake Tahoe was without an airport until 1958.

"The airport was so poorly engineered that you either took off safely or splashed in the Lake." - anonymous

Erected by US Forest Service.

2. Sky Harbor Airport and Casino Marker - Wide View Looking North