Belhaven in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Eudora Welty House

Inscription. Eudora Welty (1909-2001), one of the most acclaimed writers of the twentieth century, lived in this house for seventy six years. This house was built by Welty's parents, Christian and Chestina Welty, in 1925. Eudora Welty wrote all of her major works here, including the Pulitzer Prize winning novel The Optimist's Daughter. Welty and her mother were devoted gardeners, and many of the flowers and bushes they planted still grow in the garden. The Eudora Welty House is a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 2006 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

3. Eudora Welty
4. Eudora Welty's Typewriter (on exhibit inside the house)
Welty carried this typewriter with her to Europe in 1949. She liked to compose her stories at the typewriter.