Clark in Clark County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Samuel Harrison Elrod,

Fifth Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Samuel H. Elrod was born near Coatesville, Indiana, May 1, 1856. Having worked his way through Asbury College, now Depauw University, graduating in 1882, he passed the Indiana Bar Examinations and headed for Dakota Territory. Arriving in Watertown July 2, he was met by Arthur C. Mellette, later governor. On July 4 he gave an address at Clark, substituting for Mr. Mellette. Impressed by the spirit of the community he established a law office here. He was delegate to the first Constitutional Convention in 1883. In 1884 he married Mary Ellen Masten of Coatesville, Indiana. Appointed by President Harrison, he served as government paymaster to the Sisseton Indians. He held the offices of Postmaster, County Judge, and State’s Attorney; and in 1904 was elected Governor. While governor he served as chairman of the Capitol Commission which planned the present State Capitol. Leaving South Dakota debt free for the first time in its history, he resumed his law practice in Clark. He continued to take effective interest in politics until his death July 13, 1935. He was survived by his wife who died in 1943, one son, and one daughter. To him Clark was the best town, Clark County the best county, and South Dakota the best state. His life was dedicated to their service.

Erected 1962 by the State Highway Commission,
and friends of Samuel H. Elrod. (Marker Number 348.)