Near Selma in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Hay

Inscription.
This fortified ranch was a donation land claim filed by Wm. B. Hay in 1854. It was attacked by 200 Takelma Indians on March 23, 1856. A battle including hand-to-hand combat raged into the night. The hostiles withdrew in the morning and reinforcements arrived from Fort Vannoy.

Under Major Bruce they pursued the Indians and March 25th, the battle was resumed on the Deer Creek side of Eight Dollar Mountain. The Indians were dispersed and all the volunteers proceeded to alert the settlers.

Fort Hay was later known as Anderson's Stage Station. A post office named Anderson was established in 1889. It was moved to Selma in 1897.

Erected by Josephine County Historical Society, Oregon State Highway Department.

Regarding Fort Hay. The site was alternatively known as Fort Hayes and Camp Hayes.

1. Fort Hayes. Fort Wiki website entry (Submitted on March 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rogue River Indian War (1855-1856). Fort Wiki website entry (Submitted on March 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Hay Marker - Wide View