Near Frederick in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

South Dakota

You Are Entering

Inscription. Created with its twin, North Dakota, 2 November 1889, its 77,047 square miles ranks 15th in size. Those square miles include; exceptional corn land in the SE, grass land in the W, wheat land in the N and Productive land all over. Its lowest point, Big Stone, is 979 feet above sea level. Its highest, Harney Peak , at 7,247 feet is the highest point in the U.S.A. east of the Rockies. The Black Hills "The American Alps" are scenically unsurpassed and are the richest "100 Mile Square" minerally in the world. Mt. Rushmore, "The Shrine of Democracy" is visited by hundreds of thousand annually. Its Badlands are weirdly beautiful and undeniably bad.

Annually it ranks in the first ten states in the production of wheat,, corn, oats, barley, rye, grass, and cattle. Its Homestake Mine is the greatest gold producer in the western hemisphere.

South Dakota is "Economically, Physically, Recreationally" a state of "Infinite Variety." Its economy is well balanced.

First visited by white men, Verendrye, in 1743, for a century it was a fur traders paradise with a most romantic history.

It's highways are well marked; roadside parks frequent historic markers such as this, are to be found therein and adjacent to historic sites. Our Motto "Under God the People Rule" is symbolic of life in South Dakota.

Welcome
to our State.

Back of Marker
You are now leaving
South Dakota
and about to enter
North Dakota

Our twin State at creation, a great State of the land. Famous for its Red River Valley, wheat and progressive and self-reliant people.

Erected 1955 by South Dakota state Highway Commission. (Marker Number 92-B.)

2. South Dakota Marker Reverse