The Great Seal of the United States

Inscription.
In 1776 the Continental Congress adopted a resolution calling for the creation of a seal for the new nation. In June 1782 the United States Congress approved a design which was manufactured in September of that year. In early 1881 the Department of State selected a new design for the obverse which was made in 1885. 2,000 to 3,000 times a year the seal is used on treaties and other international agreements; proclamations; and commissions of Ambassadors, Foreign Service Officers, and all other civil officers appointed by the President. In addition, we see the seal every day on the back of the one dollar bill.

Annuit Cœptis
([He] favors our undertakings)