Mills in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Town of Mills

Inscription. In 1919 the Mills Construction Company purchased a major portion of this area to mine sand and gravel from the floor plain of the North Platte River. This material was hauled by horse and wagon to the Midwest refinery (now Amoco) to build roads and tank farm dikes. By 1921 over a thousand people lived in the area along what is now First Street.
The people voted to incorporate the Town of Mills in April of 1921. George Boyle was elected Mayor and took office in May. The Town built a new town hall and a highly controversial bond election approved money for construction of a public water system. The Town’s first water tank was built on this site in 1924 and stood here until 1975. Mills has grown over the years and today is over a square mile in size and has two thousand residents.

Erected 1990 by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is in City Memorial Park, a triangular park bounded by Platte Avenue, 9th Street and Southwest Wyoming Boulevard in Mills, Wyoming.