Near Port Edward in Skeena-Queen Charlotte, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

North Pacific Cannery

Inscription. Salmon canning stimulated economic development on this coast. North Pacific is the oldest West Coast cannery still standing. From here the Bell-Irving family shipped high quality salmon directly to England before 1900. Typical of most canneries in its isolation and operations, North Pacific relied more on native labour than those close to urban centres, was slower to adopt new technology, and had lower production costs. Ethnically-segregated living and work areas divided Chinese, Indian, Japanese and white labour. The main cannery structure, completed in 1895, remains essentially unaltered.

Les conserveries de saumon ont stimulé l’économie de la côte du Pacifique. La North Pacific est la plus anciennne conserverie du nord qui subsiste encore. C’est d’ici que, avant 1900, la famille Bell-Irving exportait du saumon de qualité vers l’Angleterre. À l’instar des conserveries du nord, la North Pacific embaucha davantage d’Amérindiens que celles du sud, fut plus lente à adopter la technologie moderne, et enregistra des coûts de production plus bas. Les ouvriers amérindiens, chinois, japonais, et blancs vivaient et travaillaient dans de secteurs séparés. Achevé en 1895, l’édifice principal est demeuré presque inchangé.

Erected 1983 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Natural ResourcesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

3. Boardwalk at North Pacific Cannery
4. Boardwalk at North Pacific Cannery