Medford in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Cuthbert Building

Historic Renovation Award 2006

1. Cuthbert Building Marker (along with NRHP plaque).
Inscription. The Cuthbert Building, constructed in 1910, was built by the Big Bend Milling Company. Franklin Cuthbert's furniture originally occupied the building. The building has housed a series of department stores. In 1920, the Golden Rule Mercantile Co., a popular Southern Oregon retail company, bought the building. In 1927, J.C. Penney bought the property and, 1947, leased it, remaining there until the early 1960's.

Former owner Fred Phelps initiated the renovation in 2002. J. R. Development, LLC, purchased the property in 2004 and restored the west elevation to approximate the original building design. Awnings and tile-covered columns were the finishing touches to the transformation. The building reflects the influence of the Chicago School style of architecture.

For the historically sensitive renovation of a significant asset to the downtown historic district, the Medford Historic Commission awards this plaque to owner J.R. Development, LLC.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 38 North Central Avenue, Medford OR 97501, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is visible here, mounted chest height between two entrances in the middle of the building.