Ballington and Maud Booth

The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Inscription. Founded Volunteers of America in 1896 with the mission to reach and uplift all people. The Booths envisioned a movement that would care for the whole person – mind, body and spirit. Their vision lives on in a national organization that provides services to help children, the elderly, people with disabilities, the homeless and others in need.

“Our work is not all bread and shelter. The underprivileged, the weak, and the unfortunate need more. They need sympathy, the warmth of fellowship, and the instilling of courage.”

3. Ballington Booth
4. Maud Booth