The Fan District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Broad Street Station

Inscription. Broad Street Station served passengers of the Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac Railway and the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad from 6 Jan. 1919 until 15 Nov. 1975. The Neoclassical Revival station was the only commercial building designed by John Russell Pope, who also designed the Branch House in Richmond and the Jefferson Memorial, National Gallery of Art, and National Archives in Washington, D.C. The station is noted architecturally for its Classical details, hundred-foot-high rotunda, and cast-iron and steel butterfly canopies that sheltered travelers from the weather. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, the station became home of the Science Museum of Virginia in 1977.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-46.)

3. Broad Street Station clock and details.
The moon fountain is in the foreground and the earth fountain is in the background. It shows the distance from the earth to the moon if they were at this size. The Science Museum is on the left.
5. New Union Station, Richmond, Va.
VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond