Near Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Ayres Natural Bridge Park

Inscription. Ages ago Wyoming was covered by seas. Through a period of millions of years the land gradually rose, leaving the present landscape of plains, mountains and rolling hills. As the land emerged, erosion began and through eons of time, formed Ayres Natural Bridge as it exists today.
The bridge is 20 feet high and has a 90 foot span at the base. A trout stream flows beneath. The setting is in the center of a high red sandstone walled amphitheater, which provides a fine shady picnic ground.
All facilities are free and maintained by Converse County. Visitors welcome. The bridge is 4-3/4 miles south from this point on an all weather road.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. Natural Bridge Road is at exit 151 on Interstate 25.