Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Diamonds Walkway

Inscription.
The Diamonds Walkway recognizes donors who make leadership level gifts to the University of Delaware for five consecutive years as members of the Delaware Diamonds Society. Each brick in the walkway is inscribed to recognize the generosity of our individual supporters and the profound impact of their giving to the University of Delaware.

About the Delaware Diamonds Society
Established in 1974, the Delaware Diamonds Society is devoted to encouraging exemplary levels of financial support among alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students and friends of the University of Delaware. It recognizes those who contribute $1,000 or more annually.

About Old College
Old College is the University of Delaware's oldest building. Originally named "Old College Hall," it opened in 1834 and was the only building of Newark College (the University's original name).

Locating Your Brick
To find your brick on the walkway, you will need to know the coordinates of your brick. This information can be found by searching our website at www.udel.edu/delawarediamondbricks
The walkway contains 22 gray diamond-shaped pavers. Each of these pavers corresponds to a letter beginning with "A" at the walkway entrance on Main Street and continuing to the steps of Old College with "V." Your coordinate corresponds
to a specific quadrant on the Diamonds Walkway. The engraved bricks surrounding the pavers are segmented into four quadrants, as shown in the diagram.

For example, if your coordinate is A3, your brick is located in the area to the upper left of the first diamond-shaped paver, closest to Main Street.

Erected by Delaware Diamond Society; University of Delaware.

2. The Diamonds Walkway