Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Union Pacific Railroad Baggage Car

Inscription. This car was built by the Pullman Car Company at their Michigan City, Indiana plant in February of 1911 for the Union Pacific subsidiary Oregon Short Line Railroad as their #331. The car was renumbered to #2114 in 1914 and again renumbered to #1897 (is current number) in 1924. Car is configured as a working mail car with provision for a baggage man and handled mail, passenger baggage and fresh produce. Car saw service system wide and may have passed through Douglas in a consist of mail trains #31 & #32, the night Denver to Billings mail train nicknamed the "Night Crawler" by employees.
The car was retired in 1961 and arrived in Douglas in June 1961. The City of Douglas acquired the car from the State of Wyoming in 1993.

Erected by Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center which also houses the Douglas Chamber of Commerce and the Converse County Tourism Board.