North End East in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frederick Manfred’s “Siouxland”

1. Frederick Manfred’s “Siouxland” Marker, Side 1
Inscription. This spot is near the center of an area called “Siouxland,” so named by writer Frederick F. Manfred (1912–1994). Manfred established a distinct identity for this region, the drainage basin of the Big Sioux River. It includes parts of Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska and South Dakota. Manfred was born on an Iowa farm and christened Frederick Feike Feikema VII. He chose to live in Siouxland after years in politics and journalism in Minneapolis. His home was at the south edge of Blue Mound near Luverne, Minnesota, on the side of what was once an ancient mountain range that stood 30,000 feet above sea level. From his writing tepee atop his house, Manfred could see far across the landscape of Siouxland.

For Manfred, Siouxland contained no rigid state boundary lines. Rather, he envisioned it as an area with distinct social, cultural, and economic values that made its people unique. His writings often reflect his farm upbringing and echo the voices of the farmers who as settlers, began learning the hard, enduring lessons of the land over a century ago. The voices of native Sioux Indians are heard as well in several of his books, including Lord Grizzly (1954), Conquering Horse (1959), Scarlet Plume (1964), and The Manly-Hearted Woman (1975). Manfred concurred in the Indian beliefs that all people
are one with the land and that the land and all life are connected and “wakan,” or “holy.”

Many of Manfred’s novels are set in Siouxland. This is the Year (1947) deals with a man’s treatment of farmland southeast of Sioux Falls. Conquering Horse is set in Minnehaha County when it was tribal land. It is the story of No Name, a young Yankton Sioux brave, who camps by the “River of the Double Bend” (the Falls of the Big Sioux), makes his vision quest, and returns victorious, as “Conquering Horse,” chief of the Yanktons.

Frederick Manfred illustrated his love of Siouxland and his belief in its uniqueness and importance in his fictional place names and in his personal involvement. He taught at the University of South Dakota (1968–1984) and was a consultant in the Humanities at Augustana College in Sioux Falls (1984–1994). In both his writings and in his life, Siouxland becomes “holy land.”

Erected 2000 by Minnehaha County Historical Society and the City of Sioux Falls.

2. Frederick Manfred’s “Siouxland” Marker, Side 2

4. The “River of the Double Bend” (the Falls of the Big Sioux)
Frederick Manfred — <i>Conquering Horse</i> image. Click for more information.
Courtesy Amazon.com Product Illustration
5. Frederick Manfred — Conquering Horse
Amazon.com audiobook, online Audible book, paperback or hardcover. Blurb: “High on a remote butte, a young Sioux waits. Though daring in battle, skillful, and strong, he cannot be a man until his spiritual vision comes. When it appears, he must interpret it correctly to know who he is, and he must deserve it or continue to be called No Name. No Name has his vision, a glowing white mare who walks among the stars. She tells No Name his destiny and how to achieve it. He must pass through hostile camps, storm, and fire, risking his life many times to become Conquering Horse, chief of the Sioux.” “Mr. Manfred’s novel carries the feel of open country, of grass and wind, sun and rain, moonlight and starlight. . . . It is harshly real.”—New York Herald Tribune
Click for more information.
This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase.