Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Chicago & Northwestern Railway (C&NW) Steel Sheathed Wooden Day Coach

Inscription. Car #1886 was built at St. Louis Car Company in 1884 as a part of an order for ten short sixty foot coaches for service on the so called "Cowboy Line" of the C&NW being built at the time through Douglas to Lander, Wyoming.
The car was rebuilt in 1915 by American Car and Foundry Company at Jeffersonville, Indiana at which time the car had steel sheathing installed over the wooden siding and electric lights installed inside the gas lights. These fixtures were removed in 1948 and the car was displayed at the Chicago Railroad Fair, presented at the current site of McCormick Place on the lake front in downtown Chicago.
The coach operated in many famous North Western passenger train assignments from 1915 to 1931, such as the North Western Ltd., Victory, Corn King, Viking and Black Hills Express. In 1932 it was assigned to suburban service in the Chicago area where it continued in operation until 1961.
The car was donated to the State of Wyoming in 1962 and acquired by the City of Douglas in 1993.

Erected by Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center which also houses the Douglas Chamber of Commerce and the Converse County Tourism Board.