Colonia Villa Gustavo A. Madero in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Virgin of Guadalupe and Juan Diego

Inscription.
En las inmediaciones de este lugar, al amanecer del sabado 9 de diciembre de 1531, la Madre de Dios hablo por primera vez con Juan Diego. Por la tarde, ese mismo dia, y al atardecer del domingo 10 de diciembre, nuevamente hablo con el dia 12 de diciembre por la mañana, Juan Diego recogio de este sitio las rosas del milagro.
1970 Año del Encuentro Guadalupano

English translation:
Near this location on the morning of Saturday, December 9, 1531, the Mother of God spoke for the first time with Juan Diego. In the afternoon, that same day, and on the afternoon of Sunday, December 10th, she spoke with him again. On December 12th in the morning, Juan Diego collected the miraculous roses from this site.
1970 Year of Guadalupe

According to the accounts, the woman, speaking to Juan Diego in his native Nahuatl language (the language of the Aztec Empire), identified herself as the Virgin Mary, “mother of the very true deity”. She was said to have asked for a church to be built at that site in her honor.

Based on her words, Juan Diego then sought out the archbishop of Mexico City, Fray Juan de Zumárraga, to tell him what had happened. Not unexpectedly, the bishop did not believe Diego, but on the same day Juan Diego saw the young woman for a second time (the second apparition).
The marker is to the right of the chapel entrance.
The story continues saying she then asked him to keep insisting.

On Sunday, December 10, Juan Diego talked to the archbishop for a second time. The latter instructed him to return to Tepeyac Hill, and to ask the lady for a truly acceptable, miraculous sign to prove her identity. That same day, the third apparition occurred when Diego returned to Tepeyac and encountering the same woman, he reported back to her the bishop’s request for a sign; she consented to provide one on the following day
(Submitted on December 7, 2019.)

The view of the Basilicas of the Shrine seen from near the marker. Mexico City's downtown can be seen in the distance.
4. View of the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe
The Tepeyac Chapel is out of sight behind the dome of the Old Basilica at the center of this photo. From left to right: New Basilica, Old Basilica, Capuchin Chapel, Chapel of the Pozo and Carillon.
5. The Image of the Virgin of Guadalupe
The image is located underneath the New Basilica. It is one of the most visited religious pilgrimage sites in the world, with millions of visitors every year.
6. An additional view to the south of the Basilicas of the Virgin of Guadalupe.
Mexico City can be seen in the distance.