Robert Morris (1734 - 1806)

Financier of the Revolution

— Independence National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Robert Morris risked his life, wealth, and reputation to help create the United States of America. A patriot, he signed the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, and U.S. Constitution.

An immigrant orphaned at 16, Robert Morris became a partner in a leading Philadelphia mercantile firm, the Willing & Morris Company, by the age of 22. The company traded throughout Europe, America, and the West Indies. Like many merchants, their cargo included grain, animal hides, and enslaved Americans.

During the Revolutionary War, Morris used his genius for finance and his maritime trading connections to secure vital funds and supplies for the Continental Army.

As Superintendent of Finance (1781-1784), Morris rescued the new nation from financial ruin. He stabilized the economy by creating the first national bank, a model for our modern banking system. As one of the first U.S. senators from Pennsylvania (1789-1795), Morris was instrumental in making Philadelphia the temporary capital during the construction of Washington, D.C.

One of the wealthiest men in America, Morris speculated heavily in land. Overextended, he fell into bankruptcy and spent three years in debtors' prison. Robert Morris lived modestly until his death in 1806, while the new nation he did so much to create prospered
and grew.

[Caption:]
Philadelphia was the capital of the United States from 1790 to 1800. Robert Morris made his large, elegant home near Sixth and Market Streets available to President George Washington. From this house, which served as both residence and office, the president directed the affairs of the executive branch of the United States.

Robert Morris, from a 1782 portrait by artist Charles Willson Peale featured in the "People of Independence" exhibit in the Second Bank of the United States.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

A statue of Robert Morris can be seen near the marker.
4. Robert Morris
This c. 1785 portrait of Robert Morris by Robert Edge Pine hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“As the Second Continental Congress moved toward a vote for independence, Robert Morris, one of America's leading merchants, thought that the country was not ready for it. In the interest of colonial unity, Morris absented himself from the Pennsylvania delegation when the vote was taken on July 2, but added his signature to the embossed copy of the Declaration of Independence on August 2. ‘I am not one of those politicians that run testy when my own plans are not adopted,’ Morris said.‘I think it is the duty of a good citizen to follow when he cannot lead.’

During the Revolutionary War, Morris did yeoman service, championing the formation of the American navy, striving to keep Washington's army fed and supplied, and, as superintendent of finance, pledging his personal credit as a substitute ‘for that which the Country had lost.’” — National Portrait Gallery