Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The War in Afghanistan

Inscription.

The devastating September 11, 2001, attacks on American soil rattled the nation's morale as it became clear the Al Qaeda terrorists sought nothing less than the destruction of the United States of America.

Leaders of Al Qaeda had taken refuge in landlocked Afghanistan, controlled by Islamic fundamentalists called the Taliban. When the Taliban refused to hand over leaders of Al Qaeda, the United States launched attacks against the Taliban and Al Qaeda forces, and began to provide financial aid to opposition groups in late 2001. Working with anti-Taliban insurgents, United States and allied forces killed or captured many Taliban and Al Qaeda fighters and drove the Taliban from power throughout the country. Al Qaeda leaders were able to escape into the remove snowy mountains of the Pakistan-Afghanistan border region where the search continues, though many have been captured or killed. NATO Forces have been introduced into the country to assume various duties, and a President has been elected.

"Retribution Continues..." [map]

Erected 2012 by the Veterans Council of Northwest Arkansas and Many Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. Lessons from Operation Enduring Freedom. RAND Website entry (Submitted on January 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Operation Enduring Freedom: A look back in photos. Stars and Stripes website entry, 2014 (Submitted on January 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR